User Options

Choose Language

Select a School

Eagles Golf


Coaching Staff   
 

gravleyKaren Gravley - Head Coach

972-727-0437 ext. 1860 
23rd Year Coaching in Allen
 
2016 District 6-6A Girls Coach of the Year
2015 Allen Athletic Department Hall of Honor Inductee w/2005 Texas 5A Girls State Championship Team 
2012 National High School Coaches Association Girls Golf Coach of the Year
2007 National Federation of State High School Associations Southwest Region Girls Coach of the Year
 
Academic Position: Physical Education Teacher, Kerr Elementary School

College: Oklahoma State University, Odessa College


Tom Stal, Assistant Coach
972-396-6975
Clay Jackson, Assistant Coach
972-396-6975
 

 
2016-17 Results:
 
Click here to learn more about the Allen golf team and Mulligan Club on the golf website! 
 
Tournament ScheduleTournament Results 
 Varsity Boys Varsity Girls
 Junior Varsity Boys Junior Varsity Girls
 

Congratulations to the Region 1 6A Girls Golf Champions!

REGION 1 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

Rolling Hills Country Club - Arlington

      Team Results

            1st Allen                            300 – 315 = 615

            2nd Southlake Carroll      310 – 312 = 622

            3rd Lewisville Hebron     313 – 312 = 625

      Individual Results

            Amber Park               73 – 76 = 149        Tournament Runner up

            Tori Ramirez              73 – 81 = 154

            Phoebe Yuan             75 – 82 = 157

            Paola Cortes – Ortiz 79 – 78 = 157

            Hunter Phelps           89 – 80 = 169  
 
Team Accomplishments
 

2016  Texas 6A Girls State Championship - 4th place

Region 1 Girls Champions

District 6 Girls Champions

District 6 Boys Championship - 5th place  
 
2015 Texas 6A Girls State Championship - 5th place, Region 1 Runner Up, District 6 Champions 
2015 Boys District 6 - 6th place team
2014 Texas 5A State Champions, Region 2 Champions, District 10 Champions
2014  Boys District 10 - 4th place team
2013  Texas 5A Girls State 4th place team, Region 2 - 3rd place, District Champions
2013  Boys District Runner Up team, Region 2 - 9th place team 
2012  Texas 5A Girls State Champions, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
2012  Region 1 Boys 6th place team, District Champions
2011  Texas 5A Girls State 3rd place, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
2011  Boys District 3rd place team
2010  Texas 5A Girls State Runner Up team, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
2009  Region 1 3rd place team, District Champions
2008  Girls District Runner Up

2007  Region 2 4th place team,  District 9-5a Champions

2006  Texas 5A Girls State Champions, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
2006  Boys Region 1 - 6th place team, District Runner Up
2005  Texas 5A Girls State Champions, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
2005  Boys Region 1 - 15th,  District Champions

Scholarship Signees 
2016  Paola Cortes - Ortiz - Stephen F. Austin, Meera Patel - University of Texas, Dallas, Hunter Phelps - Texas A and M University, Commerce, Tori Ramirez - Berry College, Addison Gibson - Southwestern Christian University
2015  Camden DeBonis - Sam Houston State University, Julie Houston - University of Texas San Antonio
2014   Maddie Szeryk-Texas A and M University, Jordy LaBarbera-University of Arkansas, Drew Miller-University of Arkansas/Ft. Smith, Elizabeth McCloskey-Rogers State University
2013   Jake Clark - Texas A and M Universtiy, Commerce
2012   Erin Day - Concordia University - Austin, Justin Newby - Texas State University, Ariel Tidwell - Missouri State University
2011   Marissa Dodd - Wake Forest, Jessa LaBarbera - Colorado State, Hunter Wright - Arkansas State (Rugby)
2010   Branden Jennings-New Mexico Military Institute, Justin Long-Lyons College, Samantha Massei-Seton Hall, Courney Radford-Dallas Baptist 
2009   Michael Beardshaw - Hardin Simmons University, Hayden Adams - LaTourneau University, Matt Day - Ouachita Baptist University
2008   Bobby Dalton - Davis Elkins University
2007   Laura Dyson - Belmont University, Brandon Herbison – East Central U., Sarah Zwartynski – Texas A & M University
2006   Lindsay Cullen - Penn State University, Katie Sudduth - Houston Baptist University, Kinne Schwartz - Amherst College
2005   Kate Ackerson - SMU, Aaron Bradshaw - Dallas Baptist University, Andrea Zwartynski - Houston Baptist Unviersity
Last Modified on April 20, 2017
CLOSE