• Eagles Golf


    Coaching Staff   
     

    gravleyKaren Gravley - Head Coach

    972-727-0437 ext. 1860 
    23rd Year Coaching in Allen
     
    2016 District 6-6A Girls Coach of the Year
    2015 Allen Athletic Department Hall of Honor Inductee w/2005 Texas 5A Girls State Championship Team 
    2012 National High School Coaches Association Girls Golf Coach of the Year
    2007 National Federation of State High School Associations Southwest Region Girls Coach of the Year
     
    Academic Position: Physical Education Teacher, Kerr Elementary School

    College: Oklahoma State University, Odessa College


    Tom Stal, Assistant Coach
    972-396-6975
    Clay Jackson, Assistant Coach
    972-396-6975
     

     
    2016-17 Results:
     
    Click here to learn more about the Allen golf team and Mulligan Club on the golf website! 
     
    Tournament ScheduleTournament Results 
     Varsity Boys Varsity Girls
     Junior Varsity Boys Junior Varsity Girls
     

    Congratulations to the Region 1 6A Girls Golf Champions!

    REGION 1 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

    Rolling Hills Country Club - Arlington

          Team Results

                1st Allen                            300 – 315 = 615

                2nd Southlake Carroll      310 – 312 = 622

                3rd Lewisville Hebron     313 – 312 = 625

          Individual Results

                Amber Park               73 – 76 = 149        Tournament Runner up

                Tori Ramirez              73 – 81 = 154

                Phoebe Yuan             75 – 82 = 157

                Paola Cortes – Ortiz 79 – 78 = 157

                Hunter Phelps           89 – 80 = 169  
     
    Team Accomplishments
     

    2016  Texas 6A Girls State Championship - 4th place

    Region 1 Girls Champions

    District 6 Girls Champions

    District 6 Boys Championship - 5th place  
     
    2015 Texas 6A Girls State Championship - 5th place, Region 1 Runner Up, District 6 Champions 
    2015 Boys District 6 - 6th place team
    2014 Texas 5A State Champions, Region 2 Champions, District 10 Champions
    2014  Boys District 10 - 4th place team
    2013  Texas 5A Girls State 4th place team, Region 2 - 3rd place, District Champions
    2013  Boys District Runner Up team, Region 2 - 9th place team 
    2012  Texas 5A Girls State Champions, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
    2012  Region 1 Boys 6th place team, District Champions
    2011  Texas 5A Girls State 3rd place, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
    2011  Boys District 3rd place team
    2010  Texas 5A Girls State Runner Up team, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
    2009  Region 1 3rd place team, District Champions
    2008  Girls District Runner Up

    2007  Region 2 4th place team,  District 9-5a Champions

    2006  Texas 5A Girls State Champions, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
    2006  Boys Region 1 - 6th place team, District Runner Up
    2005  Texas 5A Girls State Champions, Region 1 Champions, District Champions
    2005  Boys Region 1 - 15th,  District Champions

    Scholarship Signees 
    2016  Paola Cortes - Ortiz - Stephen F. Austin, Meera Patel - University of Texas, Dallas, Hunter Phelps - Texas A and M University, Commerce, Tori Ramirez - Berry College, Addison Gibson - Southwestern Christian University
    2015  Camden DeBonis - Sam Houston State University, Julie Houston - University of Texas San Antonio
    2014   Maddie Szeryk-Texas A and M University, Jordy LaBarbera-University of Arkansas, Drew Miller-University of Arkansas/Ft. Smith, Elizabeth McCloskey-Rogers State University
    2013   Jake Clark - Texas A and M Universtiy, Commerce
    2012   Erin Day - Concordia University - Austin, Justin Newby - Texas State University, Ariel Tidwell - Missouri State University
    2011   Marissa Dodd - Wake Forest, Jessa LaBarbera - Colorado State, Hunter Wright - Arkansas State (Rugby)
    2010   Branden Jennings-New Mexico Military Institute, Justin Long-Lyons College, Samantha Massei-Seton Hall, Courney Radford-Dallas Baptist 
    2009   Michael Beardshaw - Hardin Simmons University, Hayden Adams - LaTourneau University, Matt Day - Ouachita Baptist University
    2008   Bobby Dalton - Davis Elkins University
    2007   Laura Dyson - Belmont University, Brandon Herbison – East Central U., Sarah Zwartynski – Texas A & M University
    2006   Lindsay Cullen - Penn State University, Katie Sudduth - Houston Baptist University, Kinne Schwartz - Amherst College
    2005   Kate Ackerson - SMU, Aaron Bradshaw - Dallas Baptist University, Andrea Zwartynski - Houston Baptist Unviersity
Last Modified on June 27, 2017