• Allen ISD Elementary UIL Academic Competition 2017

    UIL Place Winners
     

    Art 4th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Resoso

    Ava

    1

    Jang

    Sarah

    1

    Wright

    Morgan

    2

    Courson

    Madison

    2

    Lashgari

    Radvin

    2

    Trotter

    Skye

    2

    Terry

    Camaron

    2

    Trevino

    Alessandra

    3

    Davis

    Jaggar

    3

    Freeman

    Jack

    3

    Mauro

    Sophia

    3

    Nab

    Sarah

    3

    Nolte

    Alex

    3

    Yu

    Muzhenz

    3

    Heeren

    Mikkah

    3

    Tolman

    Juliah

    4

    NO 4th Place Winners


    5

    Garofalo

    Giovanna

    5

    VanderUpwish

    Sophie

    5

    Wheeler

    Nicholas

    6

    Minor

    Abigail

    6

    Wang

    Eva

    6

    Narendra

    Rainaa


    Art 5th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Sheffield

    Samantha

    1

    Williams

    Mason

    1

    Wancio

    Austin

    1

    Jordan

    Campbell

    2

    Sutton

    Kiehl

    2

    Glotzbach

    Grace

    2

    Graham

    Mason

    2

    Chevalier

    Addison

    3

    Ha

    An

    3

    Warren

    Nathaniel

    3

    Vithayathil

    Leviz

    3

    Penaree

    Paticha

    3

    Fucich

    Liam

    3

    Hews

    Sophie

    3

    Finley

    Evelyn (Reese)

    3

    Foster

    Alexis

    3

    Nayak

    Neha

    4

    NO 4th Place Winners


    5

    Dungan

    James

    5

    Endres

    Philip

    5

    Pastorelli

    Victoria

    5

    Rios

    Nickole

    6

    Arnett

    Gavin

    6

    Chatterjee

    Tia

    6

    Khan

    Eman

    6

    Spirito

    Hannah


    Art 6th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Driscoll

    Tess

    1

    Etheridge

    Brie

    1

    Murphy

    Reese

    1

    Donohue

    Kara

    1

    Cope

    Victoria

    2

    Wright

    Ally

    2

    Collins

    Kennedy

    2

    Li

    Annie

    2

    Garza

    John

    3

    Foley

    Alyssa

    3

    Ramirez

    Miranda

    3

    Saunders

    Ariel

    3

    Yap

    Tiffany

    3

    Zachariah

    Renee

    4

    Hill

    Jake

    4

    Jameson

    Abel

    4

    Kim

    Yvonne

    4

    McBride

    Dylan

    4

    Moseley

    Aria

    5

    Haritharan

    Harshetha

    5

    Vinas

    Isabella

    5

    Hasan

    Shariq

    5

    Chowdhury

    Ishita

    5

    Wang

    Chengai

    6

    Marr

    Macy

    6

    Brookman

    Nathan

    6

    Jansen

    Callie

    6

    Howell

    Grayson


    Creative Writing 2nd

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Tandon

    Trinity

    2

    King

    Haley

    3

    Pascucci

    Rachel

    4

    D’Silva

    Sophia

    5

    Mauro

    Natalie

    6

    Mondello

    Pauline


    Music Memory 3rd

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Doman

    Sabriel

    1

    Grundei

    Jacob

    1

    Munoz

    Stella

    1

    Benevides

    Anthony

    2

    Coppinger

    Clara

    2

    McCrory

    Logan

    2

    Lofgren

    Kai

    2

    Rong

    Stephanie

    2

    Ricken

    Mary-Margaret (Meg)

    3

    Ho

    Gavin

    3

    Lee

    Hannah

    3

    Liang

    Ava

    3

    Polonet

    Ayden

    3

    Seeley

    Lexi

    4

    McCarthy

    Amelia

    4

    Asher

    Akhil

    4

    Seaver

    Keira

    4

    Silva

    Andrea

    4

    Jaquay

    AJ

    5

    Sanderford

    Elizabeth

    5

    Das

    Spruha

    5

    Hargraves

    Alex

    5

    Saithu

    Laila

    6

    Hornberger

    Scarlet

    6

    Neighbour

    Elise

    6

    Parsons

    Paige

    6

    Ortega

    Hailey


    Music Memory 4th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Cochran

    Sophia

    1

    Copeland

    Hailey

    1

    Thompson

    Araceli

    1

    Tye

    Lindsey

    2

    Long

    Devan

    2

    Cuiellette, Jr.

    Niall

    2

    Jones

    Parker

    2

    Cook

    Hailey

    3

    Chen

    Kailey

    3

    Ke

    Kaylee

    3

    Mojica

    Kiera

    3

    Shaw

    Abi

    3

    Tang

    Sophia

    4

    Cada

    Nicole

    4

    Mattson

    Andrew

    4

    Gunter

    Ansley

    4

    Irvin

    Morgan

    5

    Norris

    Spencer

    5

    Harris

    LT (Leroy)

    5

    Perez

    Marcellus

    5

    Modi

    Diya

    5

    Suarez

    Alex

    6

    Luu

    An

    6

    Shi

    Timothy

    6

    Kare

    Isabella

    6

    Ahmed

    Zaara


    Music Memory 5th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Crawford

    Evelyn

    1

    Joung

    Daniel

    1

    Brueggen

    Julia

    1

    Huntzinger

    Josh

    2

    Halliburton

    Kate

    2

    Mackey

    Ethan

    2

    Prakasam

    Dhruv

    3

    Cherukuri,

    Nina

    3

    Hagenah,

    Kayla

    3

    Lee

    Andrew

    3

    Polk

    Rylee

    3

    Yoo

    Jaeyoung

    3

    Iniguez-Leaverton

    Presley

    4

    Bullinger

    Ashley

    4

    Rachel

    Jacob

    4

    McGurk

    Helen

    5

    Van Scoy

    Leila

    5

    Stanfield

    Morgan

    5

    Newell

    Nathan

    6

    Do

    Minhanh

    6

    Smith

    Claire

    6

    Bui

    Sumo

    6

    Zlotopolski

    Andrew


    Music Memory 6th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Cochran

    Natalie

    1

    Liu

    Helen

    1

    Thompson

    Catalina

    2

    Needham

    Kate

    2

    Joung

    Hannah

    2

    Doman

    Anthony

    2

    Hough

    Kalista

    3

     Gandikota

    Rishi

    3

     Jang

    Jessica

    3

    Zhang

    Kate

    4

    Cagle

    Connor

    4

    Yeh

    Eric

    4

    Kanuparthi

    Rhea

    4

    Kishnani

    Prem

    5

    Nicu

    Caterina

    5

    Hutchings

    Robbie

    5

    Smith

    Hudson

    5

    Palm

    John

    5

    Guthrie

    Olivia

    6

    Lewis

    Reagan

    6

    Lima

    Skyler

    6

    Segoviano

    Alayna

    6

    Linavong

    Auston

    6

    Miller

    Gina


    Number Sense 4th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Sharma

    Inesh

    2

    Yu

    Heidi

    3

    Vogler

    Chase

    4

    Sreedharan

    Tanay

    5

    Lohe

    Arav

    6

    Murthy

    Abhinav


    Number Sense 5th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Bui

    Daniel

    2

    Xu

    Anthony

    3

    Uppathil

    Adithya

    4

    Gandhi

    Jash

    5

    Kwon

    Jisoo

    6

    Cheng

    Anderson

    6

    Patel

    Spandan


    Number Sense 6th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    McPherson

    Jacob

    2

    Tsao

    Samuel

    3

    Jamdagneya

    Paarth

    4

    Saha

    Anubroto (Ovi)

    5

    Vuggumudi

    Rahul

    6

    Chang

    Andy


    Oral Reading 4th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Reeves

    Lilly

    2

    Tamayo

    Ella

    3

    Wininger

    Steele

    4

    Ellison

    Kara

    5

    Jishi

    Rawan

    6

    Carlquist

    Ashley


    Oral Reading 5th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Bettison

    Kelsey

    2

    Hammons

    Abigail

    3

    Nguyen

    Sophia

    4

    Wardworth

    Lathan

    5

    Gadd

    Micah

    6

    Covey

    Quilan


    Oral Reading 6th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Reeves

    Karoline

    2

    Suastegui

    Daniel

    3

    Wade

    Abigail

    4

    Bishop

    Emma

    5

    Kaur Bal

    Sehaj

    6

    Lalani

    Faisal


    Ready Writing 3rd

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Putcha

    Kavela

    2

    Goswami

    Sahely

    3

    Koerner

    Mackenzie

    4

    Kobylar

    Jacob

    5

    Whaley

    Sam

    6

    Lagisetty

    Sahya

     

    Ready Writing 4th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Ye

    Veronica

    2

    Chittimoori

    Amrutha

    3

    Ram

    Kavya

    4

    Jin

    Eileen

    5

    Hickman

    Avery

    6

    Vinaygamurthy

    Jai


    Ready Writing 5th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Hu

    Carl

    2

    Villano

    Emily

    3

    Chevalier

    Addison

    4

    Kaseta

    Madalyn

    5

     Chaudhry

    Sarah

    6

    Mathew

    Neha



    Ready Writing 6th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Karim

    Raeesa

    2

    Kanupanthi

    Rhea

    3

    Tyagi

    Saanvi

    4

    Chang

    Andy

    5

    Fathima

    Ridha

    6

    Ali

    Imaal


    Spelling 3rd

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Sripada

    Saketh

    2

    George

    Binitta

    3

    Dewey

    Crystal

    3

    Narayan

    Sameera

    3

    Choudha

    Reva

    4

    NO 4th Place Winner


    5

    No 5th Place Winner


    6

    Yellepeddi

    Sahasra


    Spelling 4th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Bezboruah

    Writisha

    1

    Dongre

    Saesha

    2

    NO 2nd Place Winner


    3

    Jhaveri

    Tanisha

    4

    Lype

    Stevena

    5

    Jimma

    Aaron

    6

    Pothukachi

    Om

    6

    Elangovan

    Abiraami

    6

    Bhupathiraju

    Rohit


    Spelling 5th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Patil

    Tanika

    2

    Kim

    Joey

    3

    Jung

    Jewel

    4

    Bankakpur

    Amogh

    5

    Rahman

    Tahmid

    6

    Padmanabhan

    Kaushik


    Spelling 6th

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Kishore

    Sanjana

    2

    Naresh

    Krishna

    3

    Kutagula

    Veda

    3

    Tyagi

    Saanvi

    4

    No 4th Place Winners


    5

    Lee

    Megan

    6

    Bhuta

    Aryan


    Storytelling 2nd

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Smith

    Ella

    2

    Davila

    Anne

    3

    Naveed

    Soha

    4

    Kishnani

    Rohan

    5

    Graham

    Mallory

    6

    Castillo

    Daveen


    Storytelling 3rd

    Place

    Last Name

    First Name

    1

    Zhou

    Katelynn

    2

    Fuller

    Tiffany

    3

    Mishra

    Aashna

    4

    Pierce

    Lainey

    5

    Brueggen

    Clare

    6

    Aslam

    Norah

     

    UIL Awards Information 
     
    Awards will be held at each individual campus at a time determined by the campus principal.  Results will be posted on this webpage and linked to each school’s webpage by 4:00 p.m. on January 7, 2017. Please note that we will not have the awards assembly in the gym. With a more personalized experience, our students and staff can celebrate in a meaningful way. We realize how busy family schedules are on the weekend, and are confident that students from each campus will have the opportunity to be recognized at their own campus.  
     

     
    2017 UIL Schedule of Events

    Event                  Beginning Time                     Approximate amount of        

                                                                                       time for contest

    Art                      8:30                                                80 Minutes                        

    Music Memory      8:30   (3rd and 4th Grade)                  65 Minutes

    Music Memory      8:30   (5th and 6th Grade)                  65 Minutes

    Spelling               8:45                                                 65 Minutes

    Storytelling          8:45 (Prelims)                                    60 Minutes

                              10:30 (Finals)

    Oral Reading        9:00                                                 65 Minutes

                              10:30 (Finals)

    Number Sense      9:00                                                30 Minutes

    The only contests that have finalists are Storytelling and Oral Reading.